News Articles
[…] Assembly Bill 673 amends California Labor Code § 210 to create a new private right of action to seek penalties for the late payment of payday wages. So, how do we avoid getting slapped with costly penalties? Copyright © 2020 Shouse Law Group, A.P.C. But the insurance company does not start permanent disability payments for two months. The insurance company can “discover” the late payment from the injured worker. TRANSITORY. The Labor Code contains several provisions which are beneficial to labor. Section 5814 of the Labor Code states that "[w]hen payment of compensation has been unreasonably delayed or refused, either prior to or subsequent to the issuance of an award, the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused shall be increased by up to 25 percent or up to ten thousand dollars ($10,000), whichever is less." It prohibits termination from employment of Private employees except for just or authorized causes as prescribed in Article 282 to 284 of the Code.