News Articles
[…] Code § 5814(b) If a potential violation of this section is discovered by the employer prior to an employee claiming a penalty under this section, the employer, within 90 days of the date of the discovery, may pay a self–imposed penalty in the amount of 10 percent of the amount of the payment unreasonably delayed or refused, along with the amount of the payment delayed or refused. But the insurance company fails to do this. The Supreme Court in 1998 City of Moorpark case held that an employee may also bring suit against an employer based on discrimination under FEHA. Labor Code §4553 Willful misconduct of the employer (S&W) states the following “The amount of compensation otherwise recoverable shall be increased one half, together with costs and expenses not to exceed two hundred fifty dollars ($250), where the employee is injured by reason of the serious and willful misconduct of the following…”. Lab. Code § 5814(c) Upon the approval of a compromise and release. LABOR CODE. Cases 1324, State Compensation Insurance Fund v. WCAB (1998) 18 Cal. Lab. Attorney at Law. Example: Dave wins his case at trial on October 19th.